Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Does it ever feel like....

...the whole world is moving...and I'm standing still...

I thought I had started spinning with it again....I guess I was sadly mistaken....sigh.....


I love that word...and I love what it means even more....you were looking for one thing and find something completely unexpected and wonderful...a fortunate accident. And the movie...don't you love the movie Serendipity? Where they spend a mere hours together and all they can think about is each other and how to find the other one? Yeah...me the stupid hopeless romantic. Anyway Jeremy Piven plays John Cusak's best friend and this is my favorite quote from the movie, where he writes John's obituary:

Jonathan Trager, prominent television producer for ESPN, died last night from complications of losing his soul mate and his fiancee. He was 35 years old. Soft-spoken and obsessive, Trager never looked the part of a hopeless romantic. But, in the final days of his life, he revealed an unknown side of his psyche. This hidden quasi-Jungian persona surfaced during the Agatha Christie-like pursuit of his long reputed soul mate, a woman whom he only spent a few precious hours with. Sadly, the protracted search ended late Saturday night in complete and utter failure. Yet even in certain defeat, the courageous Trager secretly clung to the belief that life is not merely a series of meaningless accidents or coincidences. Uh-uh. But rather, its a tapestry of events that culminate in an exquisite, sublime plan. Asked about the loss of his dear friend, Dean Kansky, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author and executive editor of the New York Times, described Jonathan as a changed man in the last days of his life. "Things were clearer for him," Kansky noted. Ultimately Jonathan concluded that if we are to live life in harmony with the universe, we must all possess a powerful faith in what the ancients used to call "fatum", what we currently refer to as destiny.

Love Story - I love this song and video...I had to get it as my ringer recently:

There is no remedy for love but to love more. -- Thoreau

Monday, November 24, 2008

Some Weepies Music...

Ok well...music makes me feel better and I just love The Weepies....

The World Spins Madly On

Can't Go Back Now


Pretty much life sucks, then you die. And why must I torture myself? I really think women need some kind of class in what men are thinking....cuz I have no clue apparently.

I guess the lesson of the day I learned was...if it feels too good...get scared and run away.

I'm not mad...just confused...communication is a good thing....there is a new invention called the phone....they ring...you answer them....try it sometime people, it's amazing because things can then be resolved and people aren't left hanging to wonder if the earth swallowed you up.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Oh my....um wow!

So I had another date today with a wonderful man, he's an aviation mechanic, but also going to school full time for electrical engineering. He's also a pilot! We went for coffee. We were supposed to do it on Tuesday, but his 3 yr old got sick, so we had to change it to today -- yep amazing as he is, he's also a single dad with no mom in the picture.

I think the only way to describe it is....WOW!!! There were sparks....huge firework sparks....but they were there when we first talked on the phone too, I was just surprised at the intensity today. I could get lost in his beautiful blue eyes, and when he smiled at me....I had to look away to stop any blushing. And then, when I finally had to go because I was late to pick up my son from preschool, he kissed me and it was magical...neither one of us wanted it to end.

And he called me a few minutes after I had left him and asked if my heart was still pounding like his was. He is amazing....sigh.

Now here is the funny thing...a few days ago, I was making a list in my head of the kind of guy I wanted....and I told myself I want the guy who notices the little things and tells me how good I smell and how beautiful I am....and I don't want someone to use the word "pretty," the man I desire is the one who says "you are beautiful."

When I got home a few hours later, I saw him online, and we chatted and one of the first things he said was how wonderful I smelled when he kissed me, and then he asked me how I got this little scar on my ear, and I jokingly asked how he noticed that and if he was memorizing me, and he said that yes he was and that he had been taking me all in for the 2 hours we talked and that I was very beautiful.....gosh, can you believe that? I'm beginning to wonder if someone took that little list in my head and created him for me, lol. Needless to say, we are seeing each other again on Saturday night. I think I've died and gone to heaven.

(and just so everyone knows....he reads my blog...so Sam, you are amazing and I can't wait to see you on Saturday.)

Saturday, November 15, 2008

So I had a date!

And surprisingly I wasn't very nervous at all. I think it's cuz we talked awhile on the phone. He's very nice, a sheriff's deputy. We had a lovely dinner. He took me to Olive Garden, and I was nervous all day long so I didn't eat, so I was starving, lol. But when we finally met, I wasn't nervous anymore...weird huh? And I'm not kissing and telling....but that part was very nice too. I don't think there was any spark, but it was very nice.

Friday, November 14, 2008

Hmmm, well I spoke to soon

Ok I'm officially terrified....I have a date for Saturday. A date!! I haven't been on a date since...well the 90s. What the heck was I thinking? It's just dinner, but I'm so nervous. He's a police officer. He seems very nice. Cross your fingers for me. I will be trying to remind myself to breathe....

Like Mat Kearney? I love this song of his, Breathe In, Breathe Out...it's a little fitting...I love the original video, but the embedding is disabled, darn it, so we're going with the Grey's Anatomy version.

Well....he just called me in his patrol car! We talked til he had to go on a call...sirens blaring, lol! I think we are clicking, I'm not so nervous anymore. He's easy to talk to. Wow! Now I might just be getting excited. Wish me luck....I'll post this weekend and let ya know how it goes.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

So who likes free iTunes?

This song is currently free to download on iTunes...it's good, go get it. Kinda Maroon 5-ish or The Fray, maybe....I like 'em.

Before The Worst - The Script

Shine on!

I swear...I'm making a concerted effort...

So can you believe me, Sewing Chick, actually sewed something....I know completely amazing, since I seem to loathe sewing the last few months...but if you've been following along, you'd know why.

I made Em's costume for Halloween....completely patternless. Yeah, I'm cool like that, lol. Well, it's more like patterns are the most annoying thing EVER. I hate them, lol, so I make my own as I sew something...weird I know, but that's me. So anyway, she was a devil....at some point I will get a picture of it, right now you'll just have to imagine...peasant style dress....long sleeves ripped to shreds with elastic at the elbows....and skirt also ripped to shreds. I have to tell you the ripping to shreds part was pretty darn fun. Great way to get out some pent up frustration, ripping fabric, lol. I'll put a tutorial up of how to make one....so that next year you too can be a devil or a witch or even a ghost or zombie thing. it's pretty versatile.

So i'm still...dateless, yeah the other guy, didn't work out. God I need somebody to take me out on a Saturday, lol. It's kinda lonely. I deliver the kids to Mr X Saturday mornings and have the entire day to myself....I try to stay out and about to avoid my mother at home. It has put a dent in my wallet, lol. But I seriously needed some new clothing...my body requires more form fitting things these days.

So i found this cool thing on yahoo messenger, called pingbox...so you can chat me to just chat me or if you have questions on something like my tutorials. How cool is that? I thought so. So it will be in the side bar.

Oh and blogging is not complete without a lovely youtube video, now is it? This is my favorite song right now. I listen to it about all the time.